Privacy Policy

The Nicole Gibson website (the “website”) is owned and operated by Nicole Gibson (ABN 69 761 392 267) (“NG”). NG respects your privacy and recognises that it is very important to you. We have outlined below the different types of information we collect, why we collect it, how this information is used and what you can do if you would like to remove yourself from a mailing list or change any details we may hold. Your access to and use of this website is deemed as acceptance by you of this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy must be read and you agree that by using this website, you consent to the collection and use of your personal information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

NG may amend this Privacy Policy from time-to-time in accordance with industry practice or legislative developments. You must review our Privacy Policy regularly to ensure that you are satisfied and consent to all amendments to our Privacy Policy. Your continued use of this website following any amendments is deemed valid confirmation of your acceptance to the amendments.

What is Nicole Gibson’s business?

Nicole Gibson (NG) is an entrepreneur, speaker, facilitator and consultant.

What kind of information does NG collect?

NG strives to protect the personal information of its customers in accordance with the National Privacy Principles which are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the “Privacy Act”). The purpose for any information supplied to SW is to allow us to successfully fulfill your order and provide information to you about NG ’s products or services.

Use of your personal information

Currently NG does not collect any personal information from clients and customers. But if NG does NG will not sell personal information to any third party. However, there are times when NG may need to disclose your personal information to third parties. Unless you notify NG otherwise, NG may disclose your personal information to third party operators and service providers who help us run our business or to assist in providing a service to you. If NG provides your personal information to any third parties, although we cannot be responsible for the use of the information by third parties, we will use best endeavours to ensure that they agree to comply with our Privacy Policy.

NG may disclose your personal information if this is required by law or as permitted in accordance with the Privacy Act.

What are cookies and what are they used for?

Cookies are electronic bits of information that move between a website and your computer. It is a small file that is sent to a user’s browser from a web server and stored on the user’s computer hard drive. It assigns the computer a unique identifier and cannot personally identify you. This means that the cookie may identify your computer – but it should not identify you. Cookies save you time because they help us to provide a customised experience without having to remind us of your preferences each time you return to our website. NG cookies cannot damage files, nor can they read information from your hard drive. NG cookies only track the usage on our website. To disable cookies, please refer to the instructions within your internet browser. Please understand that disabling cookies to our website may affect the quality of your online experience with NG.

Links from the NG website

The NG website may from time-to-time contain hyperlinks to other sites both in Australia and overseas (“Linked Sites”). NG cannot be responsible for the data protection and privacy practices and policies of these Linked Sites.

The inclusion of the Linked Sites on the website should not be construed as an endorsement or recommendation by NG of the Linked Sites. The Linked Sites are provided for your convenience and information only. It is your responsibility to review the privacy policies of each Linked Site that you visit.

How does NG provide security?

NG protects the personal information it collects in a secure database. However, due to the nature of the internet, NG cannot guarantee that your personal information will always be secure during transmission or from unauthorised access while stored in our database.

Protecting the safety of your credit card and personal information is very important to us. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as totally secure. NG , nevertheless, endeavors to take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information you may transmit to us.

To protect your personal and financial information relating to credit card payments, NG has linked with Stripe as our Internet payment gateway provider. Stripe accepts online payments and trades 24/7 by automating secure credit card transactions in real time (www.stripe.com/au).

As an online credit card processor, Stripe is subject to standards imposed on the industry by major card issuers such as Visa and MasterCard. The Payment Card Industry (PCI) Data Security Standard (DSS) is a set of guidelines developed to help organisations that process card payments prevent credit card fraud, hacking and various other security issues. A company processing, storing, or transmitting credit card numbers must be PCI DSS compliant or they risk losing the ability to process credit card payments.

The PCI DSS, a set of comprehensive requirements for enhancing payment data security, was developed by the founding payment brands of the Payment Card Industry Security Standards Council including American Express, JCB, MasterCard and Visa, to encourage the broad adoption of consistent data security measures around the world.

PCI-DSS Compliant – Stripe are externally audited each year to ensure we are Tier 1 PCI-DSS compliant, the highest level of compliance mandated by the major credit card schemes.

Data Encryption – credit card data stored by Stripe is encrypted using Ingrian devices to provide the highest level of protection available. Ingrian devices provide tamper-resistant protection of cryptographic keys to ensure encrypted data is kept private and secure.

You can read more about Stripe’s Security policies here: www.stripe.com/au.

Where do I get further information about NG’s privacy policy?

If you have any questions or feedback about privacy, or wish to make a complaint about the way in which NG have handled your personal information, you may contact us here.